Bryant v. Bowman
[…] Therefore, we hold that petitioner’s petition to toll and the court’s ruling were declaratory in nature.

We now examine the merits of the appeal. We first address petitioner’s contention that the trial court was unable to act within the meaning of the statute, thus tolling the time period available for recording the tax deed. Pursuant to section 22 — 40 of the Illinois Property Tax Code, a purchaser may petition the court for an order requiring the county clerk to issue a tax deed to the purchaser. Section 22 — 40 provides in pertinent part:

“If the redemption period expires and the property has not been redeemed and all taxes and special assessments which became due and payable subsequent to the sale have been paid and all forfeitures and sales which occur subsequent to the sale have been redeemed and the notices required by law have been given *** and the petitioner has complied with all the provisions of law entitling him or her to a deed, the court shall so find and shall enter an order directing the county clerk on the production of the certificate of purchase and a certified copy of the order, to issue to the purchaser or his or her assignee a tax deed.” 35 ILCS 200/22 — 40 (West 1994).

Section 22 — 85, which is the subject of this appeal, sets forth the time limits for the issuance of a tax deed and the circumstances under which the time limit is tolled. Section 22 — 85 states in pertinent part: