800 P.2d 33 | Ariz. Ct. App. | 1990
[…] They alleged that the restraining order was substantively unjustified and that it was procedurally invalid because Bryant had failed to file a complaint, to serve Bloch and Apache with the affidavit, and to post the required bond.
At the hearing, attorney Tatham argued that a temporary restraining order may be issued solely upon affidavit, without any complaint having been filed. The trial court disagreed, pointing out that under A.R.S. section 12-1803(A), “[a]n injunction may be granted at the time of commencing the action upon the complaint, and at any time afterward before judgment upon affidavits.” (Emphasis ours.) The trial court also observed that without a complaint, no cause of action was pending, and the matter was not properly before the court.