Case Information
[…] That also misstates the evidence. The undisputed evidence was that as a fourteen-year-old boy, a nineteen-year-old woman engaged Bryant in a sexual relationship after introducing him to binge drinking alcohol the year before, when he was just thirteen. While jurists could reasonably debate the mitigating force of that sexual abuse, Bryant was inarguably the victim of child sexual abuse, given that he was under the age of sixteen and an adult more than four years older than him was having sex with him. See D.C. Code § 22-3001(3) (“‘Child’ means a person who has not yet attained the age of 16 years.”); id. at §§ 22-3008, -3009 (defining first- and second-degree child sexual abuse). The trial court overlooked this seemingly important fact when it concluded that Bryant’s childhood was free from any sexual abuse.