Case Information
[…] Id. at 615-16. Although we ultimately affirmed the denial of compassionate release, we nonetheless flagged for “future proceedings” that the trial court should not downplay the actions of the aggressor in the underlying case, which involved reinitiating a fight that had cooled down and hitting Colbert on the head with a shovel (after which Colbert stabbed the aggressor). Id. at 616. This same principle applies in IRAA cases, where the trial court is similarly tasked—even more directly so—with looking at the role of other people in the underlying offense. Compare D.C. Code § 24-403.04 (to grant compassionate release, trial court must consider “nature and circumstances of the offense” under 18 U.S.C. § 3142(g)(1)), with D.C. Code § 24-403.03(c)(9) (to grant IRAA relief, trial court must consider movant’s “role in the offense and whether and to what extent another person was involved”).
In sum, one cannot meaningfully assess Bryant’s “role in the offense” and the extent to which “another person was involved” without accounting for how the extreme provocation of Simmons’s attackers led to this shooting. The trial court’s failure to account for that in its analysis was error.