Bryan v. Sheraton-Hartford Hotel
[…] In this opinion the other judges concurred.

General Statutes § 31-301bprovidesinrelevantpart: “Any party aggrieved by the decision of the Compensation Review Board upon any question or questions of law arising in the proceedings may appeal the decision of the Compensation Review Board to the Appellate Court.”

The plaintiff concurs with defendants’ recitation of the facts.

The plaintiff received disability benefits pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 31-308 (a), which provides in relevant part that “[i]f any injury for which compensation is provided under the provisions of this chapter results in partial incapacity, there shall be paid to the injured employee a weekly compensation equal to sixty-six and two-thirds per cent of the difference between the wages currently earned by an employee in a position comparable to the position held by such injured employee prior to his injury and the amount he is able to earn after such injury .... [Compensation] shall continue during the period of partial incapacity but no longer than seven hundred and eighty weeks. . . .”

The plaintiff did not appeal from the board’s denial of her motion to submit Levine’s report.