Lead Opinion
[…] (1) the valuation, assessment, or classification of property;
(2) the imposition of a tax;
(3) the determination of a claim for refund;
(4) the application of an abatement, reduction, or revision of any assessment or tax; or
(5) the application for an exemption from any assessment or tax.
TG § 3-103(a). The Town parses this statute to say that “[t]he Tax Court has jurisdiction to hear appeals ... about any tax issue, including ... (3) the determination of a claim for refund ...” (emphasis added). Although TG § 3-103 does not explicitly refer to LG § 20-113 et seq., the Town imputes the reference to “any tax issue” into the local government refund statute as a limitation on its scope.