Lead Opinion
[…] See Maj. Op. at 367, 373, 376, 139 A.3d at 964, 967, 969.
The majority opinion states that LG §§ 20-113 § 20-117 are to be broadly interpreted. Indeed, the Majority states as follows: “LG § 20-117 unequivocally permits a claimant to appeal a denial of that claimant’s application for a refund relating to fees and charges, as well as taxes, provided that the claimant meets certain procedural conditions.” Maj. Op. at
I respectfully disagree with the Majority. I concur with the Tax Court that, by its plain language, LG § 20-113 is limited to a claim for a refund of “taxes or fees in the nature of taxes[.]” By requiring a claimant to file a claim for refund with “the tax collector who collects the tax, fee, charge, interest, or penalty[,]” LG § 20-113 makes clear the General Assembly’s intent for the refund process to apply only where a claimant seeks a refund of taxes or fees in the nature of taxes.