Lead Opinion
[…] As such, the question is whether sewer connection charges are a tax or charge in the nature of a tax such that the Tax Court would have jurisdiction to hear Brutus’s appeal. As the Town points out, sewer connection charges are used to pay a debt that is incurred in construction of sewer treatment facilities servicing the properties assessed for those charges,
For the above reasons, respectfully, I dissent.
. LG § 20-117(a) states:
Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, a claimant may appeal to the Maryland Tax Court, within 30 days after the date on which a notice under [LG] § 20-116(c) [] is given, in the manner allowed in Title 13, Subtitle 5, Parts IV and V of the Tax — General Article.
In turn, LG § 20-116(c) states: "The tax collector shall give the claimant written notice of: (1) the final determination of the claim for refund; and (2) any delay in the payment of an allowed claim.” (Paragraph breaks omitted).