In re James BRUSTMAN, Debtor.
[…] Section 108(c)(1) states:
Except as provided in section 524 of this title, if applicable nonbankruptcy law . . . fixes a period for commencing or continuing a civil action in a court other than a bankruptcy court on a claim against the debtor . . . and such period has not expired before the date of the filing of the petition, then such period does not expire until . . .
(1) the end of such period, including any suspension of such period occurring on or after the commencement of the case.
11 U.S.C. § 108(c)(1) (1994).
[6] Section 6503(b) provides in relevant part:
The period of limitations on collection after assessment prescribed in section 6502 shall be suspended for the period the assets of the taxpayer are in the control or custody of the court in any proceeding before any court of the United States or of any state . . . and for 6 months thereafter.
26 U.S.C. § 6503(b)(1994).
[7] The Tenth Circuit found tolling applicable. However, it relied entirely on the general equitable powers of the bankruptcy court under Code § 105(a). See United States v. Richards (In re Richards), 994 F.2d 763, 766 (10th Cir.1993).