295 Mass. 531 | Mass. | 1936
[…] The injuries were caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in some person other than the insured to pay damages therefor. The insurer sought approval by the board of a petition for leave to settle by agreement, with the third person causing the injuries in the amount of $4,500. G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 15. The employee assented to the amount of the settlement. The Industrial Accident Board found that the employee had been paid compensation at total and partial rates since the date of his injury, and that the insurer con-
This question was decided in Panasuk’s Case, 217 Mass. 589. It was there held that the provisions now embodied in G. L. (Ter. Ed.) c. 152, § 30, requiring the insurer to furnish “adequate and reasonable medical and hospital services, and medicines if needed, together with the expenses necessarily incidental to such services,” constituted such services part of the compensation to which the injured em
The provisions of G. L. (Ter.