Brunt v. State
[…] Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 319, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 2789, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979); Rabbani v. State, 847 S.W.2d 555, 558 (Tex.Crim. App.1992), cert. denied, 509 U.S. 926, 113 S.Ct. 3047, 125 L.Ed.2d 731 (1993). This is true whether the evidence is direct or circumstantial. Geesa v. State, 820 S.W.2d 154 (Tex.Crim.App.1991).

A person commits theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.03(a) (Vernon 1989). Appropriation of property is unlawful if it is without the owner’s effective consent. Id. § 31.03(b)(1). Consent is not effective if induced by deception. Id, § 31.01(4)(A). Deception means “promising performance that is likely to affect the judgment of another in the transaction and that the actor does not intend to perform or knows will not be per-formed_” Id. § 31.01(2)(E).

Appellant’s argument hinges upon the fact that at the time of the withdrawals the annuity was in his name. Appellant misunderstands the theft statute.