222 Conn. 541 | Conn. | 1992
[…] The appeal shall be considered to be a civil action and, except as otherwise required by this section or the rules of the superior court, pleadings may be filed, amended or corrected, and parties maybe summoned, substituted or otherwise joined, as provided by the general statutes.” “Board” is defined in § 8-8 (a) (2) as “a municipal zoning commission, planning commission, combined planning and zoning commission, zoning board of appeals or other board or commission the decision of which may be appealed pursuant to this section.”
General Statutes § 22a-43 provides in pertinent part: “(a) The commissioner or any person aggrieved by any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to sections 22a-36 to 22a-45, inclusive, by the commissioner, district or municipality or any person owning or occupying land which abuts any portion of land or is within a radius of ninety feet of the wetland or watercourse involved in any regulation, order, decision or action made pursuant to said sections may appeal to the superior court in accordance with the provisions of section 4-183 .... Such appeal shall be made returnable to said court in the same manner as that prescribed for civil actions brought to said court.”
“[General Statutes] Sec. 52-45a.