Brunson v. Ward
[…] Stat. § 632.32(4m)(d).

¶ 16. Upgrading the policy to the higher level of coverage was appropriate for reasons separate and apart from the "conformance to law" clause in the policy. The insurance code provides that insurance policy provisions inconsistent with insurance statutes or rules are enforceable to the extent of the requirements contained in the statutes and rules. Specifically, Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m) provides that "[a] policy that violates a statute or rule is enforceable against the insurer as if it conformed to the statute or rule." Here, the policy violated the minimum UIM coverage requirements contained in Wis. Stat. § 632.32(4m)(d), and, by virtue of Wis. Stat. § 631.15(3m), is enforceable against Progressive as if it conformed to the statutorily required $50,000 in UIM coverage.

[4]