Bruno v. State
[…] Sixth, the procedure for referral to another judge is seldom necessary when a visiting judge is challenged because the recusal is automatic; thus, Government Code § 74.059(c)(3) rarely comes into to play when a visiting judge is challenged. A challenge to an elected judge is never automatic; thus, § 74.059(c)(3) is almost always an issue.

For all these reasons, I believe the panel opinion is wrong to say that Government Code § 74.059(c)(3) does not apply to elected judges.

. Act of May 30, 1977, 65th Leg., R.S., ch. 389 § 1, 1977 Tex.Gen.Laws 1060, 1060 (TexRev.Civ.Stat.Ann. art. 200A, § 6, since repealed).

. Tex. Gov’t Code § 74.059(c)(3) reads in part:

(c) A district, statutory probate, or statutory county court judge shall:
(3) request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending in his court; ...

.The practice of concurring to one’s own opinion, which is relatively new, is the cause of much of the confusion in this case. As author of the concurring opinion, the justice said she avoided discussing "conflicting precedent” in the majority opinion because it would be dictum.