628 N.Y.S.2d 971 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1995
[…] As this Court held in Board of Educ. v New York State Div. of Human Rights (42 AD2d 49, 52, affd 35 NY2d 673 [on opn of Hopkins, J., at App Div]): "Though in a sense the equal protection clause deals with classes, the Human Rights Law in contrast deals with individuals. The statute in essence prevents disparate treatment of individuals”.
The purposes of the Human Rights Law are set forth in Executive Law § 290 (3), which states: "3. The legislature hereby finds and declares that the state has the responsibility to act to assure that every individual within this state is afforded an equal opportunity to enjoy a full and productive life and that the failure to provide such equal opportunity,
The plain language of Executive Law §296 (5) (b) and statements as to its purpose indicate that that provision is directed at discrimination against individuals, inter alia, because of their religion. The Court of Appeals noted in Koerner v State of New York, Pilgrim Psychiatric Ctr.