Bruno v. Codd
[…] The Probation Department defendants also seek to dismiss the complaint, asserting that the complaint seeks "to have this Court take over and supervise the minute, day-to-day functions of an executive branch of government”. The allegations of the complaint, however, while to a minor extent quibbling over details of the Probation Department’s functions, in the main address themselves to claims that the actions of the probation personnel at the Family Courts prevent proper access by battered wives to the court, in violation of the Family Court Act.

Section 823 of the Family Court Act provides that:

"(a) Rules of court may authorize the probation service

(i) to confer with any person seeking to file a petition, the potential petitioner and other interested persons concerning the advisability of filing a petition under this article, and

(ii) to attempt through conciliation and agreement informally to adjust suitable cases before a petition is filed over which the court apparently would have jurisdiction.

(b) The probation service may not prevent any person who wishes to ñle a petition under this article from having access to the court for that purpose.

(c) Efforts at adjustment pursuant to rules of court under this section may not extend for a period of more than two months without leave of a judge of the court, who may extend the period for an additional sixty days. Two successive extensions may be granted under this section.

(d) The probation service may not be authorized under this section to compel any person to appear at any conference, produce any papers, or visit any place”. (Emphasis added.)

In one of the affidavits submitted by plaintiffs, a woman alleges that her husband broke into her apartment and threatened her with a knife.