957 S.W.2d 345 | Mo. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Crone, 621 S.W.2d 59, 61 (Mo.App.1981).

Before proof can be taken of any will it must have been presented for probate to the probate division. Section 473.050, RSMo (1994). To present a "will, one must file it with an accompanying application or petition asking the probate division to probate or to reject the will. Lopiccolo v. Semar, 890 S.W.2d 754, 757 (Mo.App. E.D.1995). Further, the period of time within which an action to contest a will or to establish a rejected will may be brought is based upon the time within which the probate division orders probate or rejection of the will. Section 473.083, RSMo (1994). “The action of the probate division is a condition precedent *348to the bringing of a suit to set aside a will or to establish a will that has been rejected.” Gillman, 629 S.W.2d at 446;

Here, no application was ever filed with the probate division seeking probate of the 1991 will and there had been no rejection of the 1991 will by the probate division.