428 Mass. 512 | Mass. | 1998
[…] Stat. Ann. c. 193-A (Michie Supp. 1997) (parents have the right to home educate their own children, must notify local or State official, and comply with minimum educational requirements; State has home education program and home education advisory council).
See, e.g., Ill. Ann. Stat. c. 105, § 5/26-1(1) (West 1993 & Supp. 1998) (children attending private or parochial schools “where children are taught the branches of education taught to children of corresponding age and grade in the public schools, and where the instruction of the child in the branches of education is in the English language” not required to attend public school); Neb. Rev.