Bruneau v. Grant County
[…] A motion to drop parties can be made at any stage of an action. Here, Ms. Bruneau's motion was timely made. The defendants, of course, are correct that they should have been given notice of the motion under CR 54(f)(2) and RCW 4.28.210 before it was *238signed. The court nevertheless should not have dismissed the action as to Grant County, over which it did have jurisdiction.

The dismissal of the action by the Superior Court is affirmed as to the Ramons, Melvins and Wiesters, reversed as to Grant County, and remanded for further proceedings.

Green, A.C.J., and Thompson, J., concur.

RCW 36.01.050 reads:

"AH actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county, and all actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in the county adjoining the county by which such action is commenced."

RCW 4.12.020 provides, in part:

"Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose: