Bruneau v. Grant County
[…] The dismissal of the action by the Superior Court is affirmed as to the Ramons, Melvins and Wiesters, reversed as to Grant County, and remanded for further proceedings.

Green, A.C.J., and Thompson, J., concur.

RCW 36.01.050 reads:

"AH actions against any county may be commenced in the superior court of such county, or of the adjoining county, and all actions by any county shall be commenced in the superior court of the county in which the defendant resides, or in the county adjoining the county by which such action is commenced."

RCW 4.12.020 provides, in part:

"Actions for the following causes shall be tried in the county where the cause, or some part thereof, arose:
"(2) Against a public officer, or person specially appointed to execute his duties, for an act done by him in virtue of his office, or against a person who, by his command or in his aid, shall do anything touching the duties of such officer;"

Had Ms.