Brun v. Commissioner of Revenue
[…] In our view, by injecting the concept of "domicile" into these proceedings, the Tax Court has unduly complicated a rather narrow inquiry — did the taxpayers demonstrate that they resided within the boundaries of the Reservation during the tax years in question and that, accordingly, the state lacked the authority to impose a state income tax on their income earned on the Reservation?

Minnesota Statutes § 290.014, subd. 1 (1994) provides that all net income of a "resident individual" is subject to tax under Minn. *93 Stat. ch. 290. The term "resident" is defined at Minn.Stat. § 290.01, subd. 7 as "(1) any individual domiciled in Minnesota * * *" and "(2) any individual domiciled outside the state who maintains a place of abode in the state and spends in the aggregate more than one-half of the tax year in Minnesota * * *." While these definitions are instructive, they are not dispositive of the ultimate question with regard to the unique status accorded individuals who, while "domiciled" within the geographical boundaries of the State of Minnesota, "reside" on the Reservation.