Brummell v. Clark
[…] Plaintiff brought an action for declaratory judgment seeking a declaration that any action taken by the defendant to conduct an election on the initiative proposing amendments to the county charter was unlawful and void and seeking an injunction restraining the defendants from conducting a special election on the initiative. The trial court granted plaintiff's motion for summary judgment and ordered that the defendants conduct the election on the initiative measure on May 23, 1978, instead of on November 8, 1977.

ORS 203.720 provides:

"The legal voters of any county, by majority vote of such voters voting thereon at any legally called election, may adopt, amend, revise or repeal a county charter. The charter, or legislation passed by the county pursuant thereto, shall provide a method whereby the legal voters of the county, by majority vote of such voters voting thereon at any legally called election, may amend, revise or repeal the charter. The county charter and legislative provisions relating to the amendment, revision or repeal of the charter are deemed to be matters of county concern and shall prevail over any conflicting provisions of ORS 203.710 to 203.790 and other state statutes unless otherwise specifically provided by conflicting state statutes first effective after January 1, 1961."

ORS 203.710(3), effective August 9, 1961, provides:

"As used in ORS 203.710 to 203.790, unless the context requires otherwise, `legally called election' means any primary or general election held throughout the county."