415 So. 2d 520 | La. Ct. App. | 1982
[…] “The declinatory exception of jurisdiction was argued by counsel. It was stipulated by and between counsel that at the present time there is no judgment of separation or divorce between plaintiff and defendant. The matter was submitted to the Court. For oral reasons assigned, the exception of jurisdiction was maintained, the plaintiff’s suit was dismissed at plaintiff’s costs.
“Judgments signed and filed.”
Turning first to the question of the jurisdiction of the trial court, we note that R.S. 13:1401 provides, in part, as follows:
“There is hereby established the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge, which shall be a court of record with exclusive jurisdiction in the following proceedings:
“(7) All actions for divorce, separation from bed and board, annulment of marriages, establishment or disavowal of the paternity of children, alimony and support, custody and visitation of children, as well as of all matters incidental to any of the foregoing proceedings, including but not restricted to the issuance of conservatory writs for the protection of community property, the awarding of attorney fees to the wife in judgments of divorce*522 and separation, the cumulation of and rendering executory of alimony, the issuance of writs of fieri facias and garnishment under judgments of the court for alimony and attorney fees, jurisdiction of which was vested in the Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge prior to the establishment of the family court for the parish of East Baton Rouge. The Nineteenth Judicial District Court for the parish of East Baton Rouge however, shall retain jurisdiction of all proceedings involving liquidation and partition of the community after a judgment of divorce or separation from bed and board.”