Brumbaugh v. Pet Inc.
[…] Appellee asserts that appellant should not be permitted to maintain this action on behalf of herself and her husband because the latter's position as both the designated beneficiary and the negligent tortfeasor is legally untenable. His position is without merit, however, in view of the fact that the amended complaint, which was brought by appellant on behalf of herself and her husband, was withdrawn prior to the entry of partial summary judgment. The original complaint, brought by appellant on behalf of herself, is proper pursuant to our wrongful death statute, A.R.S. Sec. 12-612, which states in pertinent part:

"A. An action for wrongful death shall be brought by and in the name of the surviving husband or wife or personal representative of the deceased person for and on behalf of the surviving husband or wife, children or parents, or if none of these survive, on behalf of the decedent's estate.
B. Either parent may maintain the action for death of a child, and the guardian for death of his ward.
C. The amount recovered in an action for wrongful death shall be distributed to the parties provided for in subsection A in proportion to their damages, and if recovery is on behalf of the decedent's estate the amount shall be an asset of the estate." (Emphasis added)

There is no question but that appellant is a proper party plaintiff under A.R.S. Sec. 12-612(B).

Her measure of damages is determined pursuant to A.R.S. Sec. 12-613 and recovery for her injury will be her separate property.