Brumbaugh v. Mikelson Land Co.
[…] Stat. Ann. § 1-23-105 (LexisNexis 2007), "requires that every conveyance of real estate, or any interest therein, shall be in writing." Fowler v. Fowler, 933 P.2d 502, 504 (Wyo. 1997). We do not agree that the statute of frauds is implicated because there are writings which govern this case — the declaration of restrictive covenants and the subdivision plat. Instead, resolution of this case requires interpretation of those documents to determine whether they granted the claimed rights.

[2] Floating easements are no longer allowed under Wyoming law. Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-1-141 (LexisNexis 2007) states:

(a) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, easements across land executed and recorded after the effective date of this act which do not specifically describe the location of the easement are null and void and of no force and effect.

(b) Except as provided in subsection (c) of this section, agreements entered into after the effective date of this act which grant the right to locate an easement at a later date and which do not specifically describe the location of the easement are null and void.

(c) For purposes of this section an easement or agreement which does not specifically describe the location of the easement or which grants a right to locate an easement at a later date shall be valid for a period of one (1) year from the date of execution of the easement or agreement. If the specific description is not recorded within one (1) year then the easement or agreement shall be of no further force and effect.

(d) For purposes of this section the specific description required in an easement shall be sufficient to locate the easement and is not limited to a survey.

Section 34-1-141 does not, however, mandate that the floating easements in this case be declared null and void because the declaration was filed prior to adoption of the statute in 1981, and we held in Edgcomb, 922 P.2d at 859, the statute does not apply retroactively.