Brumbaugh v. Mikelson Land Co.
[…] The deed from Skytel to MLC specifically stated that it was subject to "patent reservations, rights of way and easements of record, building, use and zoning restrictions. . . ."

*702 [¶ 17] The partial vacation of the plat specified that the Skytel Country Estates subdivision plat was vacated except as to Lots 77, 81 and 82. Moreover, it provided that the vacation would "not abridge or destroy any of the rights and privileges of other proprietors in said plat." That statement was consistent with Wyo. Stat. Ann. § 34-12-108 (LexisNexis 2007), which states:

Any part of a plat may be vacated under the provisions, and subject to the conditions of this act provided, such vacating does not abridge or destroy any of the rights and privileges of other proprietors in said plat; and provided, further, that nothing contained in this section shall authorize the closing or obstruction of any public highways laid out according to law.