Brum v. Town of Dartmouth
[…] Dorchester Counseling Ctr., Inc., 961 F.2d 987, 990-991 (1st Cir. 1992).

General Laws c. 12, § 111, provides: “Any person whose exercise or enjoyment of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the United States, or of rights secured by the constitution or laws of the commonwealth, has been interfered with, or attempted to be interfered with, as described in section 11H, may institute and prosecute in his own name and on his own behalf a civil action for injunctive and other appropriate equitable relief . . . including the award of compensatory money damages.”

General Laws c. 12, § 11H, referred to by § 111, states: “Whenever any person or persons, whether or not acting under color of law, interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, or attempt to interfere by threats, intimidation or coercion, with the exercise or enjoyment by any other person or persons of rights secured by the constitution or laws ... of the commonwealth, the attorney general may bring a civil action for injunctive or other appropriate equitable relief.”

The plaintiff’s argument on appeal that the defendants’ failure to provide a safe environment constituted a “non-physical threat to students’ well-being” is purely semantic and borders on the frivolous.