219 F.R.D. 430 | N.D. Ill. | 2004
[…] This ease arises under the RA and the ADA, which include an integration mandate that requires those disabled persons who are protected by the acts and participate in state programs and services to obtain those services in the most integrated setting possible. Pa. Prot. & Advocacy, Inc. v. Dep’t of Pub. Welfare, 243 F.Supp.2d 184, 190 (M.D.Pa.2003). Both provisions are enforceable through private causes of action. Barnes v. Gorman, 536 U.S. 181, 185, 122 S.Ct. 2097, 153 L.Ed.2d 230 (2002).
The RA prohibits discrimination by entities receiving federal funds. See 29 U.S.C. § 794(a); 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(a). Pursuant to 28 C.F.R. § 41.51(d), recipients of federal funds are required to “administer programs and activities in the most integrated setting-appropriate to the needs of qualified handicapped persons.” Furthermore, the Department of Justice has mandated: