87 Wash. App. 609 | Wash. Ct. App. | 1997
[…] Nor does the bare allegation that Main had "a history of credit problems” indicate that he was attempting to avoid a collection action or defraud a creditor. Significantly, the investigator who had had numerous prior contacts with Main provided no details about those contacts or any other facts suggesting that Main had attempted to conceal himself or avoid collection actions in the past.
Affirmed.
RCW 4.28.100 provides:
When the defendant cannot be found within the state, and upon the filing of an affidavit of the plaintiff, his agent, or attorney, with the clerk of the court, stating that he believes that the defendant is not a resident of the state, or cannot be found therein . . . the service may be made by publication of the summons ... in any of the following cases:
(2) When the defendant, being a resident of this state, has departed therefrom with intent to defraud his creditors, or to avoid the service of a summons, or keeps himself concealed therein with like intent;