562 U.S. 223 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] Lederle Labs., 695 F. Supp. 700, 711 (EDNY 1988) (“[T]he agency takes the drugs and manufacturers as it finds them. While its goal is to oversee inoculation with the best possible vaccine, it is limited to reviewing only those drugs submitted by various manufacturers, regardless of their flaws”). Although the FDA has authority under existing regulations to revoke a manufacturer’s biologies licenses, that authority can be exercised only where (as relevant here) “[t]he licensed product is not safe and effective for all of its intended uses.” 21 CFR §601.5(b)(1)(vi) (2010); see § 600.3(p) (defining “safety” as “relative freedom from harmful effect to persons affected, directly or indirectly, by a product when prudently administered, taking into consideration the character of the product in relation to the condition of the recipient at the time”). The regulation does not authorize the FDA to revoke a biologies license for a manufacturer’s failure to adopt an optimal vaccine design in light of existing science and technology.