562 U.S. 223 | SCOTUS | 2011
[…] Its decision leaves a regulatory vacuum in which no one ensures that vaccine manufacturers adequately take account of scientific and technological advancements when designing or distributing their products. Because nothing in the text, structure, or legislative history of the Vaccine Act remotely suggests that Congress intended such a result, I respectfully dissent.
I
A
Section 22 of the Vaccine Act provides “ [standards of responsibility” to govern civil actions against vaccine manufacturers. 42 U. S. C. § 300aa-22. Section 22(a) sets forth the “[gjeneral rule” that “State law shall apply to a civil action brought for damages for a vaccine-related injury or death.” § 300aa-22(a). This baseline rule that state law applies is subject to three narrow exceptions, one of which, § 22(b)(1), is at issue in this case. Section 22(b)(1) provides:
*251 “No vaccine manufacturer shall be liable in a civil action for damages arising from a vaccine-related injury or death associated with the administration of a vaccine after October 1, 1988, if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings.” § 300aa-22(b)(1).
The provision contains two key clauses: “if the injury or death resulted from side effects that were unavoidable” (the “if” clause), and “even though the vaccine was properly prepared and was accompanied by proper directions and warnings” (the “even though” clause).
Blackletter products liability law generally recognizes three different types of product defects: design defects, manufacturing defects, and labeling defects (e.g., failure to warn).