Brudos v. Cupp
[…] Change of venue is within the trial court’s discretion, State v. Brumfield, 104 Or 506, 209 P 120 (1922), and we find no abuse of discretion here.

Affirmed.

Petitioner was convicted in Marion County Circuit Court of three counts of first degree murder following his plea of guilty to each charge in 1969. He commenced this post-conviction relief proceeding to set aside his guilty pleas and obtain a new trial on the ground that his pleas were not voluntarily and knowingly entered. The trial court found otherwise and denied petitioner post-conviction relief.

ORS 138.560(4) provides:

"Whenever petitioner is imprisoned in the Oregon State Peniten*28]tiary or the Oregon State Correctional Institution and the Circuit Court for Marion County finds that the hearing upon the petition can be more expeditiously conducted in the county in which the petitioner was convicted and sentenced, the Circuit Court for Marion County upon its own motion or the motion of a party may order the petitioner’s case to be transferred to the circuit court for the county in which petitioner’s conviction and sentence were rendered. Such an order shall not be reviewable by any court of this state.”

ORS 131.355 provides: