Bruch v. Lascaris
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 366 of the Social Services Law sets forth the eligibility requirements for medical assistance. Petitioner claims that she is qualified as a "person eligible for home relief’ under section 366 (subd 1, par [a], cl [1]) which states: "Medical assistance shall be given under this title to a person who requires such assistance and who (a) * * * (1) is receiving or is eligible for home relief’. The regulations of the New York State Department of Social Services provide that: "The social services official shall: (1) Require an HR [home relief] applicant * * * as a condition of eligibility for assistance and care, to: * * * (iv) Give