Bruce v. State
[…] Contrary to the assumption made by the sentencing judge below, the legislature has vested the trial court with discretion in criminal cases to impose either concurrent or consecutive sentences in independent cases. § 921.16(1), Fla. Stat. (1993); see also Benyard v. Wainwright, 322 So.2d 473, 475 (Fla. 1975); State v. Hull, 545 So.2d 510 (Fla. 3d DCA), cause dismissed, 549 So.2d 1014 (Fla. 1989); Snell v. State, 438 So.2d 1038 (Fla. 2d DCA 1983); McNamara v. State, 324 So.2d 702 (Fla. 3d DCA 1975), cert. denied, 337 So.2d 809 (Fla.1976). Section 921.16(1) states as follows:

(1) A defendant convicted of two or more offenses charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit or in consolidated indictments, informations, or affidavits shall serve the sentences of imprisonment concurrently unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served consecutively. Sentences of imprisonment for offenses not charged in the same indictment, information, or affidavit shall be served consecutively unless the court directs that two or more of the sentences be served concurrently. (emphasis added)

Where the trial judge fails to specify whether sentences imposed for offenses not charged in the same information or indictment be served concurrently, section 921.16(1) dictates *47 that such sentences be served consecutively. Benyard, 322 So.2d at 475.