Bruce v. Knox
[…] [2] "§ 301. Distributions of property

"(a) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect of its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in subsection (c).

* * * * *

"(c) Amount taxable.—In the case of a distribution to which subsection (a) applies —

"(1) Amount constituting dividend.— That portion of the distribution which is a dividend (as defined in section 316) shall be included in gross income."

"§ 316. Dividend defined.

"(a) General rule.—For purposes of this subtitle, the term `dividend' means any distribution of property made by a corporation to its shareholders * * *." 26 U.S.C. §§ 301(a), (c) (1), 316(a).