Bruce v. Knox
[…] "(B) as paid-in surplus or as a contribution to capital,

then the basis shall be the same as it would be in the hands of the transferor, increased in the amount of gain or decreased in the amount of loss recognized to the transferor upon such transfer under the law applicable to the year in which the transfer was made."

[2] "§ 301. Distributions of property

"(a) In general.—Except as otherwise provided in this chapter, a distribution of property (as defined in section 317(a)) made by a corporation to a shareholder with respect of its stock shall be treated in the manner provided in subsection (c).

* * * * *

"(c) Amount taxable.—In the case of a distribution to which subsection (a) applies —

"(1) Amount constituting dividend.— That portion of the distribution which is a dividend (as defined in section 316) shall be included in gross income."

"§ 316. Dividend defined.