615 F.2d 1037 | 5th Cir. | 1980
[…] The majority, however, has failed to cite any authority that necessity for a tolling statute is relevant to a determination by a federal court whether a valid state statute should be applied.
Although I concede that the historical need for tolling during imprisonment has diminished in recent years, and especially since Johnson v. Avery, 393 U.S. 483, 89 S.Ct. 747, 21 L.Ed.2d 718 (1969),
. 42 U.S.C. § 1988 provides:
The jurisdiction in civil and criminal matters conferred on the district courts by the provisions of this chapter and Title 18, for the protection of all persons in the United States in their civil rights, and for their vindication, shall be exercised and enforced in conformity with the laws of the United States, so far as such laws are suitable to carry the same into effect; but in all cases where they are not adapted to the object, or are deficient in the provisions necessary to furnish suitable remedies and punish offenses against law, the common law, as modified and changed by the constitution and statutes of the State wherein the court having jurisdiction of such civil or criminal cause is held, so far as the same is not inconsistent with*1043 the Constitution and laws of the United States, shall be extended to and govern the said courts in the trial and disposition of the cause, and, if it is of a criminal nature, in the infliction of punishment on the party found guilty.
. Austin v. Brammer, 555 F.2d 142 (6th Cir. 1977) (applying Ohio law); Ortiz v. LaVallee, 442 F.2d 912 (2d Cir. 1971) (applying New York law); Ney v. State of California, 439 F.2d 1285 (9th Cir. 1971) and Bergschneider v.