963 F.2d 1130 | 8th Cir. | 1992
[…] Nor does Hornsby give us any reason to believe that the documents were prepared in the context of Gunn’s providing services other than legal work; therefore, Hornsby’s citation to United States v. Horvath, 731 F.2d 557 (8th Cir.1984), is also inapposite. Hornsby has received all (if not more than) the discovery he was entitled to from Gunn’s files.
We affirm the judgment of the district court.
. The Honorable Elsijane T. Roy, Senior District Judge for the Eastern and Western Districts of Arkansas.
. The relevant part of 45 U.S.C. § 60 provides:
Any contract, rule, regulation, or device whatsoever, the purpose, intent, or effect of which shall be to prevent employees of any common carrier from furnishing voluntarily information to a person in interest as to the facts incident to the injury or death of any employee, shall be void, and whoever, by threat, intimidation, order, rule, contract, regulation, or device whatsoever, shall attempt to prevent any person from furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, or whoever discharges or otherwise disciplines or attempts to discipline any employee for furnishing voluntarily such information to a person in interest, shall, upon conviction thereof, be punished by a fine of not more than $1,000 or imprisoned for not more than one year, or by both such fine and imprisonment, for each offense: Provided, That nothing herein contained shall be construed to void any contract, rule, or regulation with respect to any information contained in the files of the carrier, or other privileged or confidential reports.
. Judge Arnold in his uniquely persuasive manner argues that any claim seeking monetary relief must be a suit at common law for money damages. However, the distinction between legal and equitable issues persists even after Dairy Queen, Inc. v.