Bruce A. And Marianne S. Prabel v. Commissioner of Internal Revenue
[…] Again, this is not economic reality. By way of contrast, the economic accrual method applies the effective interest rate to the total amount owed consistently among periods.

49

The taxpayer argues that economic accrual was not a permissible method of accounting for tax years 1981 and 1982. Section 446(c) lists permissible methods by which the taxpayer may calculate taxable income. The second method listed is accrual. The taxpayer argues that the economic accrual method is not an accrual method because it disregards the all events test. Treasury Regulation 26 C.F.R. Sec. 1.446-1(c)(ii) provides:

50

(ii) Accrual method. Generally, under an accrual method, income is to be included for the taxable year when all the events have occurred which fix the right to receive such income and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable accuracy. Under such a method, deductions are allowable for the taxable year in which all the events have occurred which establish the fact of the liability giving rise to such deduction and the amount thereof can be determined with reasonable accuracy. The method used by the taxpayer in determining when income is to be accounted for will be acceptable if it accords with generally accepted accounting principles, is consistently used by the taxpayer from year to year, and is consistent with the Income Tax Regulations. For example, under an accrual method, a taxpayer engaged in manufacturing may account for the sale of an item when the item is shipped, when the item is delivered, when the item is accepted, or when title to the item passes to the purchaser, whether or not billed, depending upon the method regularly employed in keeping the taxpayer's books; however, see Sec. 1.451-5 relating to advance payments. The determination of when an item is shipped, delivered or accepted, or when title passes, does not depend upon when any other item in the contract is shipped, delivered or accepted, or when title passes.

51

The taxpayer argues that the all events test requires that interest be computed in accordance with the parties' agreement.