Brownsville General Hospital v. Commonwealth
[…] The purpose of this medical assistance is “to promote the welfare and happiness of all the people of the Commonwealth, by providing public assistance to all of its needy and distressed” (Section 401, 62 P.S. §401).3 “Assistance” is defined as “money . . . and health care . . . provided from or with State, Federal, County ... funds for needy persons who reside in Pennsylvania . . . .” (Section 402, 62 P.S. §402). The limits of this assistance are established by Section 443.1, 62 P.S. §443.1, which was previously titled “Purchased hospital care,” as follows: “The following medical assistance payments shall be made in behalf of eligible persons whose institutional care is prescribed by physicians: “(1) The reasonable cost of in-patient hospital care . . . for a maximum of sixty days in a benefit period for a bed patient on a continuous twenty-four hour a day basis in a multi-bed accommodation of a hospital . . . .” Organizations, or agencies, participating in the medical assistance program