Brownsville General Hospital v. Commonwealth
[…] If the Legislature did not intend what it so explicitly stated, it is *440free to make a change by amendment. I would prefer to believe that the Legislature meant what it said and, therefore, would affirm.






Dissenting Opinion

Dissenting Opinion by

Judge Wilkinson:

I respectfully dissent. I do not believe it is necessary in this case to go as far as my brother Mencer goes in his dissent to say that any nonprofit organization or institution is within the definition of “public employer” within the meaning of Section 301(1) of the Public Employe Relations Act, Act of July 23, 1970, P. L. 563, 43 P.S. §1101.301(1). Rather, I would hold that appellant is within the definition of the same Section, since it is a “charitable, religious, scientific, literary, recreational, health, educational or welfare institution receiving grants or appropriations from local, State or Federal governments.”

It is clear from the record that appellant in 1965 received $1,800,000.00 from the Federal government to construct buildings which it presently occupies.