Brownlow v. Edgcomb Metals Co.
[…] No civil action may be commenced by an individual under this Section until sixty days after a charge alleging unlawful discrimination has been filed with the Secretary. Such a charge shall be filed —

1. within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or 2. in a case to which section 633(b) of this title applies, within three hundred days after the alleged unlawful practice occurred, or within thirty days after receipt by the individual of notice of termination of proceedings under state law, whichever is earlier.

[2] 29 U.S.C. 633(b) (1976) states, in pertinent part:

In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a state which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a state authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit may be brought under section 626 of this title before the expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been commenced under the state law, unless the proceedings have been earlier terminated....

[3] At the time of the Eklund case, Ohio Rev.Code § 4101.17 stated as follows: