Brownlow v. Edgcomb Metals Co.
[…] Based on those two points, Magistrate Perelman found that the lack of subject matter jurisdiction did not plainly appear on the face of plaintiff's complaint and recommended the denial of defendant's motion.

Defendant then filed timely objection to the Magistrate's Report and Recommendation, see United States v. Walters, 638 F.2d 947 (6th Cir.1981). The Court will now consider the Magistrate's Report and Recommended Decision along with all pleadings presented by the parties. 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1).

II.

This court is called upon to determine whether legislation passed by the state of Ohio in 1979 satisfies § 14 of the ADEA, 29 U.S.C. § 633(b), namely, whether it is a "law prohibiting discrimination in employment because of age and establishing or authorizing a state authority to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice ...." If the 1979 amendments to Chapter 4112 of the Ohio Revised Code do indeed constitute the above-described state law, then plaintiff has satisfied the procedural *681 requirements of the ADEA and his suit may proceed.

In its motion, defendant cited the Sixth Circuit decision of Eklund v.