Browning v. Levy's of Tucson
[…] A further violation of the Act is claimed because the quoted 18% annual interest rate may be higher in some instances where there have been payments subsequent to the beginning balance. We have reviewed the agreement and have found that it stated the “charges” would be based on the beginning balance without *329taking subsequent debits or credits into consideration.4

The Truth in Lending Act in 15 U.S.C. A. § 1606 provides that the annual percentage rate applicable to any extension of credit shall be determined, in accordance with the regulations of the Federal Reserve Board:

“(2) in the case of any extension of credit under an open end credit plan, as the quotient (expressed as a percentage) of the total finance charge for the period to which it relates divided by the amount upon which the finance charge for that period is based, multiplied by the number of such periods in a year.” 15 U.S.C.A, § 1606(a)(2).