Brownell v. Hillsborough County
[…] Under the statute, a claimant sustaining an amputation of one leg is entitled to a special impairment benefit, unrelated to his actual loss of wage-earning capacity. A claimant suffering a loss of both legs, as in the present case, is not entitled to the impairment benefit provided by that section. As claimant acknowledges, under the statutory provision at issue, the impairment is not awarda-ble for “an injury entitling the injured worker to permanent total disability benefits ...,” pursuant to section 440.15(1). The latter section provides, among other things, that loss of both legs “shall, in the absence of conclusive proof of a substantial earning capacity, constitute permanent total disability.” Claimant urges that the provision under attack produces an irrational and arbitrary result, effectively discriminating against a class of workers, such as claimant, without distinctions or differences which are reasonably related to the purposes of the Workers’ Compensation law.