503 N.W.2d 81 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1993
[…] Generally, a legal malpractice action must be brought within two years of the date the attorney discontinues serving the plaintiff or within six months after the plaintiff discovers or should have discovered the claim, whichever is later. MCL 600.5805(4); MSA 27A.5805(4); MSA 600.5838(2); MSA 27A.5838(2); Seebacher v Fitzgerald, Hodgman, Cawthorne & King, PC, 181 Mich. App. 642, 646; 449 NW2d 673 (1989). However, the fraudulent concealment of the existence of a cause of action makes the bringing of the action subject to the special two-year period of limitation of MCL 600.5855; MSA 27A.5855, which provides:
If a person who is or may be liable for any claim fraudulently conceals the existence of the claim or the identity of any person who is liable for the claim from the knowledge of the person entitled to sue on the claim, the action may be commenced at any time within 2 years after the person who is *524 entitled to bring the action discovers, or should have discovered, the existence of the claim or the identity of the person who is liable for the claim, although the action would otherwise be barred by the period of limitations.
In his brief on appeal, plaintiff asserts that his complaint was filed seven months after his discovery of defendant's alleged fraudulent concealment.