Brown v. Windley, No. Cv01-0382951s (Nov. 6, 2001)
[…] General Statutes § 38a-598 (6), which applies to fraternal benefit societies, states that "[e]very society shall have the power to adopt a constitution and laws for the government of the society, the admission of its members, the management of its affairs and the fixing and readjusting of the rates of its members from time to time. It shall have the power to change, alter, add to or amend such constitution and laws and shall have such other powers as are necessary and incidental to carrying into effect the objects and purposes of the society."3 In addition, § 38a-607 stipulates that "[t]he constitution and laws of the society may provide that no subordinate body or any of its subordinate officers or members shall have the power or authority to waive any of the provisions of the laws and constitution of the society. Such provisions shall be binding on the society and every member and beneficiary of a member." This language suggests that organizations not only have considerable latitude when determining their internal functions but that they are also, to a great extent, self determining when it comes to their internal functions.