Brown v. Westinghouse Electric Corp.
[…] The other claim, we find, is barred by the exclusive remedy provisions of the Indiana Worker’s Compensation Act.

I

We are required to look to the law of the state from which a cause of action “originates” to determine the appropriate statute of limitations. § 516.190, RSMo 1986; Renfroe v. Eli Lilly & Company, 686 F.2d 642, 646 (8th Cir.1982) (applying Missouri law). The purpose of this “borrowing” is not to extend the procedural law of one state into another, but to adopt the statute of another state. Trzecki v. Gruenewald, 532 S.W.2d 209, 211 (Mo. banc 1976). Section 516.190, RSMo 1986, Missouri’s borrowing statute, reads:

Whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state.

The word “originated”, as used in the statute, means accrued. Dorris v. McClanahan, 725 S.W.2d 870, 871 (Mo. banc 1987).