Brown v. University of Rochester Strong Memorial Hospital
[…] Should defendants wish their own copies, they should individually bear the expense thereof.

Such a holding does not offend our system of trial practice, nor the general rule laid down in CPLR 3116 (subd. [d]). Nor does it offend the long-established custom followed by the Bar in many areas of our State. Should parties choose not to stipulate to a waiver of filing the original transcript, a stipulation usually agreed upon, then CPLR 3116 (subd. [b]) provides that the original be filed and “ open to the inspection of the parties, each of whom is entitled to make copies thereof ”, presumably at their own expense. Similarly, the Federal Rules Of Civil Procedure (rule 30, subd. [f], par. £2]) states that “ Upon payment of reasonable charges therefor, the officer shall furnish a copy of the deposition to any party or to the deponent.”