231 Ct. Cl. 995 | Ct. Cl. | 1982
[…] See Russell v. United States, 230 Ct.Cl. 980 (1982); Baker v. United States, 222 Ct. Cl. 263, 271-72, 614 F.2d 263, 268 (1980).
Notwithstanding this precedent, the plaintiff argues that this court has jurisdiction over his claim because the
it is therefore ordered, upon consideration of the parties’ submissions, without oral argument, that defendant’s motion for summary judgment is granted. Plaintiffs cross-motion for summary judgment is denied. The petition is dismissed.
Section 3341 states that:
"(a) The head of an Executive department or military department may detail employees among the bureaus and offices of his department, except employees who are required by law to be exclusively engaged on some specific work.
"(b) Details under subsection (a) of this section may be made only by written order of the head of the department, and may be for not more than 120 days. These details may be renewed by written order of the head of the department, in each particular case, for periods not exceeding 120 days.”
With respect to count I, the plaintiff appealed to the General Services Administration, the Department of the Army, the United States Civil Service Commission, and the General Accounting Office.