Brown v. United States
[…] And if the witness again refuses here and now in the physical presence of the Court or persists in his refusal to answer, that the witness be held in summary contempt under Rule 42 (a) of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure.

"The Court: That is what I propose."

[6] 18 U. S. C. § 401 (1).

[7] 18 U. S. C. § 401. Power of court:

"A court of the United States shall have power to punish by fine or imprisonment, at its discretion, such contempt of its authority, and none other, as—

.....

"(3) Disobedience or resistance to its lawful writ, process, order, rule, decree, or command."

[8] Rule 42. Criminal Contempt:

"(a) SUMMARY DISPOSITION. A criminal contempt may be punished summarily if the judge certifies that he saw or heard the conduct constituting the contempt and that it was committed in the actual presence of the court.