Brown v. Two Exchange Plaza Partners
[…] By its terms the clause applies in this case in which plaintiff, an employee of the subcontractor hired by A & M, was injured while performing work called for in A & M’s contract with Fuller. Therefore, although there is no evidence of negligence on A & M’s part, the indemnification agreement requires A & M to indemnify Fuller (see, Walsh v Morse Diesel, 143 AD2d 653, 654-655).

m

A & M contends, nonetheless, that the indemnification clause is unenforceable because of the provisions of General Obligations Law § 5-322.1. That section declares void agreements purporting to indemnify contractors against liability for injuries "contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part”.4 *179A & M argues that Fuller’s liability under Labor Law § 240 (1) is, for purposes of General Obligations Law § 5-322.1, the legal equivalent of a finding of negligence and bars indemnification here. We disagree.