Brown v. Two Exchange Plaza Partners
[…] Subcontractor will purchase and maintain such insurance as will protect it including contractual coverage” (emphasis added).

. General Obligations Law § 5-322.1 provides in relevant part: "A covenant, promise, agreement or understanding in, or in connection with or collateral to a contract or agreement relative to the construction, alteration, repair or maintenance of a building * * * purporting to indemnify or hold harmless the promisee against liability for damage arising out of bodily injury to persons or damage to property contributed to, caused by or resulting from the negligence of the promisee, his agents or employees, or indemnitee, whether such negligence be in whole or in part, is against public policy and is void and unenforceable”.