767 S.E.2d 299 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2014
[…] [4] See Davis v. United States , _ U. S. _ (IV) (B) (2) (131 SCt 2419, 180 LE2d 285) (2011) (“[W]hen the police conduct a search in objectively reasonable reliance on binding appellate precedent, the exclusionary rule does not apply.”); see also
[5] OCGA 17-5-30 provides, in pertinent part: (a) A defendant aggrieved by an unlawful search and seizure may move the court . . . to suppress as evidence anything so obtained on the grounds that: . . . [t]he search and seizure without a warrant was illegal[.] . . . (b) . . . If the motion is granted the property . . . shall not be admissible in evidence against the movant in any trial.
[6] See also Gary v.