Brown v. State Board of Examiners of Psychologists
[…] See Pace v. Smith, 248 Ga. 728 (286 SE2d 18) (1982); Baranan v. State Bd. of Nursing Home Administrators, 143 Ga. App. 605 (239 SE2d 533) (1977).

The Georgia General Assembly created the State Board of Examiners of Psychologists to examine and license individuals for the practice of psychology, OCGA Chapter 43-39. Under OCGA § 43-39-5 (d), the Board is expressly authorized to "adopt such rules and regulations as it may deem necessary for the performance of its duties and [to] provide for examinations and pass upon the qualifications of the applicants for the practice of psychology." Under OCGA § 43-39-8 (b) (2), one of the requirements of a candidate for a license is that he or she "[h]as received a doctoral degree from a program in psychology .. . from an accredited educational institution recognized by the board as maintaining satisfactory standards."

The test of the validity of an administrative rule is twofold: whether it is authorized by statute and whether it is reasonable. Ga. Real Estate Comm. v. Accelerated Courses in Real Estate, 234 Ga. 30, 32 (214 SE2d 495) (1975); Eason v.