739 S.E.2d 118 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] Any inconsistencies in the evidence were for the jury to resolve.
Judgment affirmed.
See OCGA § 16-14-4 (a).
See Short v. State, 234 Ga. App. 633, 634 (1) (507 SE2d 514) (1998). Brown was indicted with a second violation based on theft and resale of copper wire, but he was found not guilty of that count.
See Smith v. State, 284 Ga. 304, 306 (3) (667 SE2d 65) (2008).
(Punctuation omitted.) Black v. State, 305 Ga. App. 903, 906 (3) (700 SE2d 892) (2010).
(Punctuation omitted.) Windhom v. State, 315 Ga. App. 855, 859 (2) (729 SE2d 25) (2012).
See OCGA § 17-8-58 (b) (“Failure to [specifically] object [to a jury charge pursuant to subsection (a)] shall preclude appellate review of such portion of the jury charge, unless such portion of the jury charge constitutes plain error which affects substantial rights of the parties.”).
See OCGA § 24-4-8 (2010).
(Punctuation omitted.) Laing v. State, 304 Ga. App. 15, 18 (2) (695 SE2d 363) (2010).