739 S.E.2d 819 | Ga. Ct. App. | 2013
[…] 466 U. S. 668 (104 SC 2052, 80 LE2d 674) (1984).
See id. at 687-688, 694 (III) (A)-(B).
See id. at 697 (IV); Fuller v. State, 277 Ga. 505, 507 (3) (591 SE2d 782) (2004).
(Footnote omitted.) Hunt v. State, 279 Ga. 3, 4 (2) (608 SE2d 616) (2005).
See Porter v. State, 292 Ga. 292, 294 (3) (a) (736 SE2d 409) (2013) (“[Cjounsel’s failure to make a meritless objection cannot constitute evidence of ineffective assistance”).
(Citation omitted; emphasis in original.) Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U. S. 307, 319 (III) (B) (99 SC 2781, 61 LE2d 560) (1979).
OCGA § 16-8-7 (a) defines the offense as follows: “Aperson commits the offense of theft by receiving stolen property when he receives, disposes of, or retains stolen property which he knows or should know was stolen. . .. ‘Receiving’ means acquiring possession or control. . ..”