Brown v. State
[…] Donald E. Moore, Solicitor, for appellee.

Brown’s contentions on appeal that he received defective notice of arraignment on April 17, 1998, are misguided, as Brown simply was not arraigned on that date. Brown’s arraignment occurred on June 19, 1998, and there is no question that he was given ample notice of this hearing, which he attended. As such, all four of Brown’s enumerations which relate to defective notice of an April 17 arraignment hearing are rejected, and Brown’s convictions are affirmed.

Judgment affirmed.

Beasley, P. J, and Barnes, J., concur.

OCGA § 17-7-91 (a) provides:

In all criminal cases the court shall fix a date on which the defendant shall be arraigned. The clerk of the court, at least five days prior to the date set therefor, shall mail to the accused and his attorney of record, if known, notice of the date which has been fixed for arraignment.

The notice mailed by the state court clerk was returned by the post office. The traffic citations listed Brown’s address as 39 Piedmont Street. Brown testified for the first time at trial that his address was actually 36 Piedmont Street.