Brown v. State
[…] We do not find that the trial court improperly limited Brown’s the cross-examination of the State’s fingerprint expert at trial. Accordingly, this issue is without merit.

VIII. WHETHER THE TRIAL COURT ERRED IN DISMISSING AN AFRICAN AMERICAN JUROR FROM THE JURY DURING TRIAL.

¶ 40. Brown charges that the dismissal of an African American juror during trial violated his Sixth Amendment right to a fair trial before an impartial jury. The State argues that the juror was properly dismissed for failure to follow instructions.

¶ 41. Mississippi Code Annotated section 13-5-67 (Rev.2002) provides the proper procedure for the impaneling and substitution of alternate jurors. According to section 13-5-67, “[alternate jurors in the order in which they are called shall replace jurors who, prior to the time the jury retires to consider its verdict, become unable or disqualified to perform their duties.” Trial courts do have discretion in determining whether to replace a *867juror with an alternate, although “the Mississippi Supreme Court has made it clear that this discretion should not be arbitrarily exercised.” Smith v. State, 956 So.2d 997, 1006 (¶ 29) (Miss.Ct.App.2007) (citing McCoy v.