Brown v. State
[…] This included allowing a trusty to leave the confines of the Montgomery County jail for a purpose and to return within a stipulated time. Appellant then reasons that if the deputy sheriff had the same authority as the sheriff to do *112all acts and duties, then it follows that the deputy sheriff was in charge of the jailhouse on the night in question. § 19-25-69, Miss.Code Ann.1972 states in part: “The sheriff shall have charge of the court house and jail of his county, of the premises belonging thereto, and of the prisoners in said jail.”

Finally, appellant postulates a critical question; If a deputy sheriff is not an “authorized person”, pursuant to the statute, to entrust a person to leave the jail for a purpose and to return within a stipulated time, then one may ask, who is this “authorized person”?